Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Networking Questions and Answers



Here's another set of Cisco based networking questions to mull over - enjoy!




1. How would you copy the IOS to a TFTP server?

A) Router(config)#copy ram tftp
B) Router(config)#copy tftp flash
C) Router#copy flash tftp
D) Router#copy tftp flash
E) None of the above 


2. What determines network addresses when data link addresses are known?

A) Ping
B) ICMP
C) ARP
D) RARP


3. What process is used to check whether packets have been received when using IP?

A) Acknowledgments
B) CRC
C) Windowing
D) Flow control
E) None


4. What is the maximum number of subnets given the following?

192.168.10.0
255.255.255.192
(Assume ip subnet-zero is enabled)

A) 4
B) 8
C) 16
D) 32
E) 64


5. Ip subnet-zero is enabled on all your routers.
How many bits must you borrow to create 16 subnets?


A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5


6. What is the maximum size of an Ethernet packet when the frames have ISL tagging?(Include the size of headers and CRC)

A) 64 bytes
B) 1500 bytes
C) 1518 bytes
D) 1522 bytes
E) 1548 bytes


7. Which of the following are Routed protocols?

A) IP, IPX, ICMP
B) IP, IPX, Appletalk
C) RIP, IGRP, EIGRP
D) Both A and B are correct


8. What is the encapsulation type of Transport Layer?

A) Segments
B) Packets
C) Frames
D) Bits


9. What does Router(config)# no access-list 1 command achieve?

A) Removes Access List 1
B) Disables ACL on interface 1
C) Nothing, this is not a Cisco command


10. What is the numerical value of the Bridge Priority held by Catalyst switches?

A) 32500
B) 32768
C) 100
D) 1024
E) 32700







Get eBook Here



1. Correct Answer C

It is a good practice to backup your existing system image to the TFTP server using the copy flash tftp command.


2. Correct Answer D

Reverse Address Resolution Protocol (RARP) is used by a host computer to request its IPv4 address from an administrative host, it provides the administratiev host with its hardware address (MAC address).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_Address_Resolution_Protocol


3. Correct Answer E

Trick question. IP provides no form of error correction/acknowledgements.


4. Correct Answer A

192.168.10.0 is a class C address.  The subnet mask 255.255.255.192 implies 2 bits are borrowed.
22 = 4 subnets


5. Correct Answer D

24 = 16


6. Correct Answer E

Cisco's proprietary VLAN tagging (ISL) has a maximum frame size of 1548 bytes.
IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging has a maximum frame size of 1522 bytes.


7. Correct Answer D

Routed Protocols are layer 3 Network Layer protocols. They include Internet Protocol (IP), Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX) and Apple's AppleTalk. Routed or routable protocols allow for internetwork communication by assigning network and host identities to packets, without routed protocols network communication would be restricted to the local segment.

Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) is a TCP/IP protocol that works at the network layer and is used to report errors and deliver messages. ICMP is also considered a routed protocol.


8. Correct Answer A 

The Transport layer protocol data unit (PDU) is the 'Segment'


9. Correct Answer A

If you wish to remove an access-list, you use the no access-list (list #) command.


10. Correct Answer B 

The Bridge Priority is the numerical value held by switches. All Catalyst switches have a default priority of 32768. To determine the root bridge you combine the priority of each bridge with its MAC. If two switches have the same priority value the lowest MAC address becomes the root bridge.

 How did you go - Interesting huh - More coming stay tuned... Have a great day!!!